• Karujet Stage 2 Update | Pro Rider Watercraft Magazine
    blah

    Karujet Stage 2 Update
    Apr201411

    The 17th annual KARUJET 2014 World Championship jet –ski race has completed its second stage. This stage was a difficult challenge with a stretch to Saint -François and return route to  Viard Gosier totaling 140 kms.

     

    briefing-course-11avril

    The start from Café Edouard – Karujet Destination Guadeloupe was overseen by race director Thierry Scharff  and was under the watchful eye of Fabrice Lesmenager.

    What a great stage this turned out to be! Riders were met with difficult conditions with rough seas and the lack of visibility: the riders suffered through the stage but were at least able to finally finish under a bright sun!

    Throughout the race, riders jostled for position with Alexander Barret # 130 holding the lead up to the first buoy at St. Francis unfortunately his machine suffered some issues and at the passage of the first buoy, Teddy Pons # 14 took the lead , followed by Chris MacCluggage # 111, Martinique racer, Ugo Fidelin # 64 followed by Guadeloupe Lucas Granger # 33.  At that point, Alexander Barret # 130 was forced to retire.

    Eric Francis was penalized 4 minutes for dangerous racing.

    Experience has paid off for Teddy Pons # 14 (5th in the first step) who took the checked flag for the day, followed by less then 2 minutes later by Lucas Granger # 33 and Chris MacClugage # 111 (3rd overall during the first step) .

    Racing will continue tomorrow for the 3rd stage of the 17th annual KaruJet.

    [fblikes]

    Today’s results:

    1              #14 PONS Teddy                              FRA 01:52:17. –

    2              #33 GRANGER Lucas                    GLP 01:53:55. 1:38.

    3              #111 MACCLUGGAGE Chris       USA 01:53:59. 1:42.

    4              #5 KARAM Vincent                       GLP 01:54:54. 2:37.

    5              #65 FORBIN Marc                          GLP 01:55:03. 2:46.

    6              #64 FIDELIN Ugo                           MTQ 01:55:16. 2:59.

    7              #85 BOTTI Jean-Baptiste            GLP 01:58:01. 5:44.

    8              #1 THOMAS Vincent                     GLP 01:58:26. 6:09.

    9              #15 TARZIA Alain                         FRA 01:58:50. 6:33.

    10           #20 JASHI Jean-Luc                    GLP 02:00:27. 8:10.

    11           #89 CLARET Bruno                        FRA 02:02:04. 9:47.

    12           #6 VAITILINGON Davy               GLP 02:05:32. 13:15.

    13           #77 FINOLY David                        MTQ 02:10:16. 17:59.

    14           #80 ESPINET Lionel                      FRA 02:11:06. 18:49.

    15           #56 CHERICI Manu                        FRA 02:12:19. 20:02.

    16           #44 ARNOUX Franck                     GLP 02:13:46. 21:29.

    17           #4 MÉDORI François                     FRA 02:18:31. 26:14.

    18           #25 GRANGER Fabrice                 GLP 02:20:17. 28:00.

     

    Timed out Racers and non finishers:

    19           #47 MENNOCK Rosan                    GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    20           #90 CONCORIET Chistophe        MTQ 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    21           #54 VILETTE Sylver                       GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    22           #98 PONAMA Yann                        GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    23           #99 GOUNOUMAN Pascal            GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    24           #16 PARTOUCHE Hervé                FRA 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    25           #8 PASTORELLO Bruno                 FRA 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    26           #130 BARRET Alexandre             FRA 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    27           #82 LYCAON Christophe             GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    28           #181 BELLON Diego                        GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    29           #59 POMPET Rhody                        GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    30           #66 TOUYERAS Sébastien            FRA 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    31           #96 COUPIN Mickael                      GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43

    32           #78 ACELOR Patrick                       MTQ 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    33           #777 LAVAL Alexandre               MTQ 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    34           #7 WARNER Craig                             USA 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    35           #88 RAMASSAMY Cédric             GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    36           #108 ROUSSEL Frédéric                GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    37           #323 CARLINI Kevin                      FRA 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

    38           #911 ERIC Francis                            USA 05:04:00. 3:11:43 + 4mn (penalty for dangerous racing)

    39           #128 LIMON Valentin                     GLP 05:00:00. 3:07:43.

     

    Leave a Comment