• LB2CAT Re-Cap | Pro Rider Watercraft Magazine
    blah

    LB2CAT Re-Cap
    Jul201329

    Craig Warner, #7 Monster Energy, Kawasaki, PwcOffshore.com sponsored rider from Wildomar, CA has now reached a milestone of Offshore PWC Racing with his 4th Overall win at the The 2013 Jettribe Long Beach To Catalina & Back IJSBA National Offshore Championships presented by Sea-Doo, Sea-Tow, Hot Products, Hydro-Turf, Oakley, Optima Racing, Bomber Eyewear,Skat-Trak & www.PWCOffshore.com Today’s win marks a new chapter in Offshore Endurance PWC Racing as there are now two – four time winners. Billy Womack, the other holder of 4 wins of the prestigous IJSBA National Championship race and inductee into the PWC Offshore Hall of Fame, was on hand to congratulate Craig on his win after he picked up the checkered flag for another back to back win. Second place went to veteran podium finisher and founder of PWCOFFSHORE.COM, Mark Gerner #58, Aliso Viejo, CA and the bronze went to K.C. Heidler, #2 Tom’s Truck Center, PWCOFFSHORE.COM of Irvine, CA who raced with a healing broken leg.

    lb2cat

                     Craig Warner Photo By Kyla Dominguez

    The Pacific Ocean looked unusually calm this morning prior to the race but that all changed after the flag dropped and racers stormed out Queen Gate on their way to the turn boat some 26 miles across the channel. Water conditions immediately turned rough as the racers were met with moderate chop (2-4 foot) and the occasional large swell from nowhere. 28 competitors attempted the test of ability, machine and the elements and 25 finished the grueling 52 mile sprint. The unusually low attrition rate could be attributed to the growth of the Mfg. Stock Class (bone stock, no modifications allowed) which had just over 1/4 of the entire field. In the end the racers enjoyed this annual event and the race proved why it is the “Grand Daddy” of all PWC Offshore Endurance Races!

    Congratulations to everyone that participated, their crews and families that supported them in their efforts!

    Overall Results:
    Pos. Name Number Mfg. Time Class
    1st- Craig Warner #7 Kaw 1:02:41 Pro/Am Open
    2nd- Mark Gerner #58 Kaw 1:05:31 Pro/Am Open
    3rd- K.C. Heidler #2 Kaw 1:05:54 Pro/Am Open
    4th- Michael Perry #27 Kaw 1hr:07 Mins:035 Mfg. Stock
    5th- Jeff Lane #83 Kaw 1hr:11 mins:30 Mfg. Stock
    6th- Nick Vanis #13 Kaw 1hr:11 mins:34 Pro/Am Open
    7th- Tera Laho #64 Yah 1:13:46 Mfg. Stock
    8th- Akira Tananka #470 Kaw 1:16:55 Super Stock Ltd.
    9th- Jared Hardin #21 Kaw1:16:55 Mfg. Stock
    10th- Santiago Kuan Kaw #30 1:20:14 Amateur Open
    11th- Tommy Kolleck #777 Kaw 1:20:34 Super Stock Ltd.
    12th- Dave “Pirate” Tew Kaw #33 1:20:38 Mfg. Stock
    13th- Tom Cruz #12 Kaw 1:21:42 Super Stock Ltd.
    14th- Eric Hardin #5 Kaw 1hr:22 mins:36 Mfg. Stock
    15th- Cheng Leu #411 Kaw 1hr:23 mins:13 Pro/Am Open
    16th- John Feeney #755 Kaw Amateur Open
    17th- Bill Scott #51 Kaw 1hr:27 mins:12 Mfg. Stock
    18th- Scott McIntosh #007 Kaw 1:37:26 Amateur Open
    19th- Chris Dobbins #52 Yam 1:38:49 Amateur Open
    20th- Rich Piquette ‪#‎5x Sea 1:40:01 Amateur Open
    21st- Kevin Edwards #283 Yam 1:45:59 Mfg. Stock
    22nd- Mike Mendez #909 Kaw 1:49:33 Pro/Am Open
    23rd- Derek Newton #57 Kaw 1:50:41 Amateur Open
    24th- Richard Ignacio #816 Sea 1:56:01 Amateur Open
    25th- Frank Gavit #75 Kaw 2:01:58 Mfg. Stock
    DNF- Anthony Chalue #88 Sea Amateur Open
    DNF- Scott Burtness #600 Kaw Pro/Am Open
    DNF- Pat Roque #77 Kaw Pro/Am Open

    Results by Class:

    Pro/Am Open
    Pos. Name Number Mfg. Time Class
    1st- Craig Warner #7 Kaw 1:02:41 Pro/Am Open
    2nd- Mark Gerner #58 Kaw 1:05:31 Pro/Am Open
    3rd- K.C. Heidler #2 Kaw 1:05:54 Pro/Am Open
    4th- Nick Vanis #13 Kaw 1:11 mins:34 Pro/Am Open
    5th- Cheng Leu #411 Kaw 1:23 mins:13 Pro/Am Open
    6th- Mike Mendez #909 Kaw 1:49:33 Pro/Am Open
    DNF- Scott Burtness #600 Kaw Pro/Am Open
    DNF- Pat Roque #77 Kaw Pro/Am Open

    Amateur Open
    Pos. Name Number Mfg. Time Class
    1st- Santiago Kuan Kaw #30 1:20:14 Amateur Open
    2nd- John Feeney #755 Kaw Amateur Open
    3rd- Scott McIntosh #007 Kaw 1:37:26 Amateur Open
    4th- Chris Dobbins #52 Yam 1:38:49 Amateur Open
    5th- Rich Piquette #5x Sea 1:40:01 Amateur Open
    6th- Derek Newton #57 Kaw 1:50:41 Amateur Open
    7th- Richard Ignacio #816 Sea 1:56:01 Amateur Open

    Super Stock Ltd.
    Pos. Name Number Mfg. Time Class
    1st- Akira Tananka #470 Kaw 1:16:55 Super Stock Ltd.
    2nd- Tommy Kolleck #777 Kaw 1:20:34 Super Stock Ltd.
    3rd- Tom Cruz #12 Kaw 1:21:42 Super Stock Ltd.

    Mfg. Stock
    Pos. Name Number Mfg. Time Class
    1st- Michael Perry #27 Kaw 1:07 mins:035 Mfg. Stock
    2nd- Jeff Lane #83 Kaw 1:11 mins:30 Mfg. Stock
    3rd- Tera Laho #64 Yah 1:13:46 Mfg. Stock
    4th- Jared Hardin #21 Kaw1:16:55 Mfg. Stock
    5th- Dave “Pirate” Tew Kaw #33 1:20:38 Mfg. Stock
    6th- Eric Hardin #5 Kaw 1:22 mins:36 Mfg. Stock
    7th- Bill Scott #51 Kaw 1:27 mins:12 Mfg. Stock
    8th- Kevin Edwards #283 Yam 1:45:59 Mfg. Stock
    9th- Frank Gavit #75 Kaw 2:01:58 Mfg. Stock

    A special Thank You for the RPM Staff: Aaron, Debbie & Denice, Joe, Jay!

    IJSBA.com

     

    Leave a Comment