• Pensacola Round 1 of the HydroTurf ProWatercross Tour weekend recap. | Pro Rider Watercraft Magazine
    blah

    Pensacola Round 1 of the HydroTurf ProWatercross Tour weekend recap.
    May201412

    Round one of the HydroTurf ProWatercross Tour is history and what a weekend it was.

    MAC_0418

    Rough waters added an additional challenge for the racers and would play apart in some upsets this weekend. Aero Aswar of Dean’s Team on board his Yamaha SVHO had a stellar weekend taking the overall win in Pro Runabout Open and Pro-Am Runabout Stock.  Last year’s top two racers, Eric Francis and Troy Snyder, seemed to have their work cut out for them this weekend with an overall finish 5th and 8th respectively.

    MAC_1178

     

    “I had a pretty hard start for this year but it is a long season and all this will do is make me push much harder in the next round.” Said Francis, “I am just going to go to Panama and reel them in and see if I can get the point lead down.”  When asked who he felt was his biggest competition coming off the first round Francis answered, “By far Aero and Baldwin, without a doubt these two will be my hardest competitors this season.  They are both very strong.  Aero is more controlled then Baldwin but as we all know Baldwin does very well. By far these are the two to beat and I believe this year will be hardest year for me to defend my title.

    MAC_1046

    MAC_0875

    One person who had a great weekend was Dustin Motzouris (Motz).  Motz recently moved to Arizona from his home in South Africa to team up with Kommander Industries.  Out of the gate Motz has shown that he is bringing the heat to the Hydroturf ProWatercross Tour.  “The race went really well for me today, two advantages for me was a well prepared ski and experience.  Kommander did an awesome job getting my ski dialed in 100 percent. You can’t be racing in those conditions doubting your equipment. Also, experience was a huge advantage. I am lucky I have a good history of racing against the world’s best racers in the toughest conditions.” Motz went on to say, “I had a lot of fun out there while a lot of riders had a hard time. We need to race more often in these types of conditions to help future champions get the skills needed to win major championships.”

    We asked what kind of strategy he had going into this first round; “My strategy for the day was just getting good starts and getting away from the craziness on the track due to the rough conditions.” answered Motz.

     

    MAC_0352

    The Pro Freestylers put on an impressive show as usual. Daniel Martin took the overall win with Jace Forest and Jason Stoyer on the third place podium resulting in a clean sweep for the Xscream Team.


    MAC_0409

     

     

     

     

     

     

    MAC_1255Glen Jung started his season off right with an overall win in both the Sport Spec and Sport GP class.  Knowing Glen he will fight hard to maintain these results all season long.

    All in all it was a great start to the season. Most of the racers are staying in Florida for next weekend’s round in Panama, which happens to be a racer favorite venue.  As usual, Prorider will be there bringing you daily updates and images over the weekend with a full recap and exclusive images printed in the magazine.

    MAC_0419MAC_1115

     

    MAC_1312

     

    MAC_0709MAC_0899MAC_0596MAC_0534

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    OVERALL RESULTS

    PRO RUNABOUT OPEN

    FINISH   #                             BRAND                NAME

    1              19                           YAM                      Aero Aswar

    2              4                              SEA                        Erminio Iantosca

    3              502                         YAM                      Brian Baldwin

    4              361                         SEA                        Eric Lagopoulos

    5              72                           SEA                        Jared Moore

    6              243                         YAM                      Dennia Mack

    7              21                           SEA                        Trey Frame

    8              114                         SEA                        Claude Clayton

    9              77                           SEA                        Jason Russo

    PRO-AM SKI GP

    1              ZA1                        KAW                      Dustin Motzouris

    2              83                           KAW                      Kody Copenhaver

    3              88                           KAW                      Rob Flores

    4              106                         OTR                        Bill Haig

    5              300                         OTR                        Jimmy Wilson

    6              50                           YAM                      Paul Puchalski

    7              182b                      OTR                        Broc Harris

    8              912                         KAW                      Rick Sherker

    9              94                           YAM                      Josh Block

    10           21C                         OTR                        Dave Davidson

    11           75                           KAW                      Kirk Britto

    12           149                         KAW                      Pete Zernik

    13           72                           KAW                      Johnny Smith

    14           85                           OTR                        Jules Hopkins

    15           913                         KAW                      Jordon Carroll

    16           13                           HS                           David Cabrera

    17           182W                     OTR                        Cody Maccallum

    PRO-AM RUNABOUT STOCK

    1              19                           YAM                      Aero Aswar

    2              502                         YAM                      Brian Baldwin

    3              22                           SEA                        Blaine Spooner

    4              361                         SEA                        Eric Lagopoulos

    5              911                         KAW                      Eric Francis

    6              72                           SEA                        Shante Bukes

    7              243                         YAM                      Dennis Mack

    8              2                              YAM                      Troy Snyder

    9              4                              YAM                      Brent Venderley

    10           44                           YAM                      Mike Bellamy

    PRO-AM RUNABOUT LIMITED

    1              17                           SEA                        Aqsa Aswar

    2              243                         YAM                      Dennis Mack

    3              21                           YAM                      Cameron Frame

    4              361                         SEA                        Eric Lagopoulos

    5              1                              YAM                      Robert Greenwald

    6              77                           SEA                        Jason Russo

    7              44                           YAM                      Mike Bellamy

    Pro-AM SKI LITES

    1              144                         KAW                      Kody Copenhaver

    2              912                         KAW                      Rick Sherker

    3              50                           YAM                      Paul Puchalski

    4              21                           KAW                      Dave Davidson

    5              88                           KAW                      Rob Flores

    6              13                           HS                           David Cabrera

    7              182                         KAW                      Benjie Binford

    PRO FREESTYLE

    1              OTR                        Daniel Martin

    2              UNK                       Jace Forest

    3              UNK                       Jason Stoyer

    RUNABOUT N/A SPEC

    1              1                              YAM                      Rob Greenwald

    2              201                         YAM                      Jason Maxson

    3              84                           YAM                      Clay Barbee

    AMATEUR SKI LITES

    1              0                              KAW                      Callaway Turner

    2              127                         YAM                      Jimmy Strickland

    3              360                         KAW                      George Kelly

    4              624                         KAW                      Greg Lahey

    5              85                           YAM                      Dustin Higdon

    6              894                         KAW                      Braden Bishop

    7              144                         KAW                      Austin Carmouche

    8              191                         KAW                      Khoi Le
    9              211                         KAW                      Trey Southerland

    AMATEUR SKI LIMITED

    1              55                           KAW                      Angela Vacchino

    2              177                         KAW                      Bibi Carmouche

    3              144                         KAW                      Austin Carmouche

    4              13                           KAW                      Paul Jordan

    DNS       69                           KAW                      Rob Wiedwmann

    AMATEUR SKI OPEN

    1              149                         KAW                      Pete Zurnik

    2              177                         KAW                      Bibi Carmouche

    3              999                         KAW                      Anna Glennon

    WOMENS SKI LIMITED

    1              55                           KAW                      Angela Vacchino

    2              177                         KAW                      Bibi Carmouche

    VETERAN SKI GP

    1              3                              YAM                      Ralph McGregor

    2              253                         KAW                      Erin Mcconkey

    3              211                         KAW                      Trey Southerland

    AMATEUR RUNABOUT STOCK

    1              22                           SEA                        Blaine Spooner

    2              161                         YAM                      Eric Dabek

    3              111                         SEA                        John Ashe

    4              999                         SEA                        Travis Zielasko

    5              8                              SEA                        Jeff Dyckowski

    6              44                           YAM                      Blake Bellamy

    7              247                         SEA                        Dylan Osborn

    AMATEUR RUNABOUT REC LITES

    1              114                         SEA                        Claude Clayton

    NOVICE RUNABOUT LIMITED

    1              999                         SEA                        Travis Zielasko

    2              111                         SEA                        John Ashe

    3              361                         SEA                        Kevin Sullivan

    VETERANS RUNABOUT LTD

    1              8                              SEA                        Jeff Dyckowski

    2              157                         YAM                      Kevin Kennedy

    3              84                           YAM                      Clay Barbee

    SPORT SPEC

    1              77                           YAM                      Glen Jung

    2              20                           SEA                        Jason Maxson

    3              9                              YAM                      Ken Waddle

    4              69                           YAM                      Ray Quintana

    5              910                         ZEB                         Jeff Mcphail

    6              110                         SEA                        David Gorie

    7              1                              YAM                      Sam Nehme

    8              111                         SEA                        Richard Taylor

    9              828                         SEA                        Gary Patterson

    10           114                         SEA                        Susan Anderson

    11           223                         YAM                      Donald Bishop

    SPORT GP

    1              77                           KAW                      Glen Jung

    2              114                         UNK                       Mike Lopez

    3              9                              YAM                      Sam Nehme

    4              22                           YAM                      Chris Poole

    5              85                           SEA                        Gary Hopkins

    6              5                              SEA                        Kelly Smith

    7              910                         ZEB                         Jeff Mcphail

    8              111                         SEA                        Richard Taylor

    9              316                         SEA                        Brian O’Rourke

    DNS       828                         SEA                        Gary Patterson

    WOMENS RUNABOUT STOCK

    1              72                           SEA                        Shante Bukes

    JUNIOR SKI LITES  10-12 YR

    1              888                         KAW                      Jessie Glennon

    JUNIOR SKI LITES  13-15 YR

    1              C13                         KAW                      Max King

    Leave a Comment